july/august​​/2014​/

Openair

Chamber concert

PROGRAM

23

 

 

J

U

L

Y

Eldar Iskenderov (cello)

Narqiz Aliyarova (piano )

 

G. Garayev - Adagio from "Seven Beauties"
G. Garayev "Travel" from "Don Quixote" Symphony Gravures. 
Gara Garayev - Two preludes
F. Sugeddinov "Ballade"
F. Amirov - "Monologue"
A. Glazunov  - Spanish serenade
F. Chopin - Two waltzes & Mazurka & Nocturne
M. Qashimov - " Chaharqax"
D. Shostakovich - "Scherzo"
W. A. Mozart - "Fantasia"
C. Debussy  - "Moonlight"
S. Rachmaninoff - "Elegie"
S. Prokofiev - "Mephisto Waltz"
A. Rakitin - "Dedication to Gershwin"

 

 

                                                  Time: 18.00 h.

24

 

 

J

U

L

Y

Soloists:

Oxana Yablonskaya (piano)

Fərhad Bədəlbəyli (piano)

Murad Adıgözəlzadə (piano)

Dmitry Yablonski (cello)

 

Kanan Mailov (violin)

Ibrahimov Murad (cello)

Aslan Aslanov (piano)

 

P. I. TchaikovskyPiano trio a minor op. 50 (I) 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                  Time: 18.00 h.

23

 

 

 

J

U

L

Y

Azerbaijani state symphonic orchestra of a name of Uz. Gadzhibeyli

Conductor Rauf Abdullayev

 

Soloists:

Gülşən Annağıyeva (piano)

Kamran Ömərli (violin)

 

 

 

 

 

Qara Qarayev  - The Albanian Rhapsody
W. A. Mozart - Violin concerto nr. 3
B. Bartok -Piano concerto nr. 3
X. Mirzazade -  Illustrations from the poem Samed Vurgun

 

                                                      

                                                                Time: 21.00 h

25

 

J

U

L

Y

Saddam Novruzbeyov (clarinet)

Mushfig Guliyev (piano)

 

 

C. Saint-Seans - Sonata for Clarinet and piano
Arnold Malcolm - Sonata
Carnyx - Solo for Clarinet
H. Klose - Premier solo

 

 

 

                                     

                                              Time: 18.00 h

26

 

J

U

L

Y

JOHANNESBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Rauf Abdulayev, conductor

Murad Adigezalzade, piano

 

 

L. v. Beethoven - Ouverture Egmont

L. v. Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op. 37

J. Brahms - Symphony nr. 1 in c minor, op. 68

 

 

                                                      

                                              Time: 21:00

24

 

 

 

J

U

L

Y

Azerbaijani state symphonic orchestra of a name of Uz. Gadzhibeyli

Conductor Faxraddin Kərimov

 

Soloists:

Ümidə Abbasova (violin)

Murad Abbasov   (piano)

 

 

F. Mirzoyev - “Solemn Himn”

M.Mirzoyev - Violin and orchestra concerto

F. Listz  - Piano concerto nr. 1

 

                                                      

                                                                Time: 21.00 h

25

 

J

U

L

Y

Saddam Novruzbeyov (clarinet)

Kamran Ömərli (violin)

Mushfig Guliyev (piano)

Aslan Aslanov (piano)

 

C. Saint-Seans - Sonata for Clarinet and piano (Novruzbeyov, Mushviq Guliyev)
A. Malcolm -  Sonata
Carnyx - Solo for Clarinet
H. Klose - Premier solo
J. Brahms Violin sobata in d moll №3 (Ömerli, Aa. Aslanov) 
F. Kreysler "Pleasure of love" ," Recitativo and Scherzo"
M. Ravel  - "Jeux de Aux" (Aslanov)

S. Rachmaninov – Prelude op. 23 nº 7 c moll and Prelude op 32 nº 12 gis moll

                                                   

                                                            Time: 12.00 h

25

 

J

U

L

Y

 

Muğam Concert


“Mugham” ensemble under the guidance of  Sahib Pashazadeh


Sabuhi Ibayev (singer)
Kamila Nabiyeva (singer)
Sarkhan Bunyadzadeh (singer)
Sabina Arabli (singer)

accompanied by:

Sahib Pashazadeh (tar), Toghrul Asadullayev (kamancha), Emin Jabrayilov (nagara), Mehman Nuriyev (balaban), Chinara Mutallibova (kanon), Shafa Karimov (ud)

 

                                                                       

                                                   

                                                              Time: 21:00

26

 

J

U

L

Y

Chamber Concert

 

Azər Rzazadə (tenor)

Mushfig Guliyev (piano)

 

Duparc - "L'invitation au voyage" (Rzazazadeh)

F. Lehar - "Dein ist mein ganzes herz" (Rzazazadeh)

F. P. Tosti - "Ideale" (Rzazadeh)

                   "Non t' amo piu (Rzazadeh)

Flotow - "Martha" - M'appari (Rzazadeh)

G. Rossini - "La danza" (Rzazadeh)

Licinio Refice - "Ombra di nube" (Rzazadeh)

F. Badalbeyli - "Ave Maria" (Rzazadeh)

U. Hajibeyli - "Sensiz" (Rzazadeh)

                    "Sevgili Canan" (Rzazadeh)

M. Ravel - "Alborada del Gracioso" (Guliyev)

F. Liszt - "Hungarian Rhapsody" (Guliyev)

K. Karayev - 2 Preludes (Guliyev)

T. Guliyev - "Gaytaghi" (Guliyev)

 

 

                                                                        Time: 18.00

27

 

J

U

L

Y

NCE "KIEV SOLOISTS"

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

 

 

Tatyana Şafran (piano)

Dmitry Yablonsky (cello)

 

M. Bruch - "Kol Nidrei" for cello and orchestra, op. 47
J. S. Bach - Piano Concerto nr. 3 in D major, BWV 1054
F. Mendelssshon -  String Symphony nr.  9

 

 

                                                        Time: 18.00

27

 

J

U

L

Y

JOHANNESBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Yalchin Adigozalov, conductor

 


Yagana Akhundov (piano)

 

 

 

P. I. Tchaikovsky - Italian Capriccio
S. Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
S. Rachmaninov - Symphonic dances
 

                                                      

 

 

                                              Time: 21.00

28

 

J

U

L

Y

CONCERT IN QAX

 

NCE "KIEV SOLOISTS"

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

 

 

Tatyana Şafran (piano)

 

 

F. Mendelsohn - Symphony nr. 10
J. S. Bach - Piano Concerto nr. 3 in D major, BWV 1054
P. I. Tchaikvosky -  Serenade

 

 

                                                        Time: 20.00

 

28

 

J

U

L

Y

Chamber Concert

 

The Israel Brass Quintet

Oxana Yablonskaya (piano)

Gil Shohat (piano)

 

 

G. Shohat - Three Waltzes (1989)

                 Three demonic and sarcastic waltzes for piano

 

S. Rachmaninov - Suite for 2 pianos

 

                                                                                                                                     

 

The Israel Brass Quintet Italian program

 

G. Rossini – Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia

V. Bellini – Vi ravviso, from La sonnambula

E. Curtis – Torna a surriento

L. Denza – Funiculi Funicula

O. Respighi - Passo mezzo e Mascherada, from Antiche Danze ed Arie

G. Puccini – Nessun Dorma, from Turandot

N. Rota – Theme from the Godfather

A. Ponchielli – Danza delle ore, from La Gioconda

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                            Time: 18.00

 

28

 

J

U

L

Y

“Friendship Concert China-Azerbaijan-Israeli”

 

JOHANNESBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

 

Fərhad Bədəlbəyli (piano)

Chen Zimbalista (percussion)

 

Amirov/ Nazirova - Piano Concerto on Arabian Themes

J. S. Bach - Piano concerto in a minor (I and III)

Yosupov “Home town”

Levitas “Zimba”

L. Bernstayn “Mambo”

S. Rachmaninov - Piano concerto nr. 1

F. Mendessohn - Violin concerto

P. Tchaikovsky - Symphony nr. 4

P. Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Tea + Trepak

 

 

                                                                              Time: 21.00

29

 

J

U

L

Y

CONCERT IN SHEKI

 

NCE "KIEV SOLOISTS"

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

 

 

F. Mendelsohn - Symphony nr. 10

P. I. Tchaikvosky -  Serenade

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                            Time: 20.00

29

 

J

U

L

Y

Chamber concert

 

The Israel Brass Quintet

 

Tatyana Şafran (piano)

Gil Şohat (piano)

Oxana Yablonskaya (piano)

 

 

 

 



                                                                 

The Israel Brass Quintet. Jewish program

 

 

 

Traditional “sepharadic” – La Rosa Enflorece

S. Rossi “Hebreo” – Psalm 8

P. Minkovsky – Psalm 126 “Shir Hama'alot”

Traditional “hassidic” – Chiribim Chiribom

“Ladino” Medley

M. Warshawsky – Oyfn Pripetchik

N. Shemer – Jerusalem of Gold

 

 

 

 



                                                                 Time: 18.00

29

 

J

U

L

Y

 

Mira Awad, singer

Marc Kakon, guitar

Gil Shohat, piano

 

          Songs and improvisations

 

 

"SABOTAGE PERFORMANCE"

 

Kara Karaev - 7 Beauties Ballet

 

 

 

 

 

                                      Time: 21.00

29

 

J

U

L

Y

MIRA AWAD

CHEN ZIMBALISTA

 

 

 

 

   hotel riverside



                                

 

                                      Time: 24.00

 

30

 

J

U

L

Y

Chamber Concert

 

Farida Mamedova (soprano)

Sabina Asadova (vocal)

Ilakha Sadidhzade (piano)

Taufiq Shihiev (piano)

Osman Eyublu (violin)

Maharram Huseynov (bariton)

 

J. Brahms - Sonata nr. 2 A dur, op.100 (Eyublu, Shikhiyev)
F. Chopin - Nocturne nr. 2, op.27  (Shikhiyev )
S. Prokofiev - Sonata nr. 7, part 3  Precipitato
G.Rossini - Canzonetta spagnola (Mammedova, Sadykhzade)

G.Rossini - "La Pesca" 
G.Donizetti - "Il Giuramento"
G.Donizetti - "L'Aurora" (Mamedova , Asadova, Sadykh-zade)

W. A.Mozart - "Madamina..." (" Don Giovanni") (Huseynov)
G. Rossini - "Oh, che muso" (" L'Italiana in Algeri ")  ( S. Asadova , M. Huseynov )
G. Rossini - "Cruda sorte" (" L'Italiana in Algeri ") (Asadova)
G. Rossini's - "Bel raggio lusinghier" ("Semiramide") (Mamedova)
W. A. Mozart "Soave sia il vento" " Così fan tutte " (Mamedova, Asadova , Guseynov)

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                            Time: 18.00

30

 

J

U

L

Y

JOHANNESBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

 

Julian Rachlin, conductor & viola

Janna Gandelman, violin

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

 

 

Mozart - "Marriage of Figaro" overture

Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola, KV 364

Dvorak - Cello concerto in b minor, op. 104

 

 

 

                                         Time: 21.00

31

 

J

U

L

Y

UFUK and BAHAR DÖRDÜNCU

Piano duo

 

S. Prokofiev - Cinderella Suite

M. Ravel - Les valses nobles et Sentimentales (4 hands)

M. Ravel - La valse

 

                                          

                                         

 

                                                           Time: 18.00

31

 

J

U

L

Y

JOHANNESBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Julian Rachlin, conductor

Oxana Yablonskaya, piano

 

 

S. Rachmaninov - Piano concerto nr. 1

F. Mendessohn - Violin concerto

P. Tchaikovsky - Symphony nr. 4

 

                                                      

                                             

                                                                          Time: 21.00

1

 

A U G U  S  T

Chamber Concert

 


Denis Sungho, guitar
Janna Gandelman, violin
Dmitry Yablonsky cello
Farhad Badalbeyli, piano
Julian Milkis, clarinet

 

 

M de Falla -  3 Spanish songs. (cello & guitar)

                   - El Pano Moruno

                   - Nana

                   - Polo 

M. de Falla - La vida breve. (violin & guitar)

A. Piazzolla - Nightclub 1900.  (violin & guitar)

                     Cafe 1930. (violin & guitar) 

                     Night club 1960.  (violin, cello & guitar) (arr. C. Assad) 

                     Fuga y misterio.  (violin, cello & guitar) (arr. Sergio Assad) 

J. Brahms - Trio for clarinet, cello and piano 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                            Time: 18.00

 

1

 

A U G U  S  T

JOHANNESBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

 

Ayyub Guliyev, conductor

Sabina Asadova

Farida Mamedova

Ali Asgerov (bass)

Yusif Eyvazov

Azer Rzazade 

Gulnaz Ismaylova

 

 

                       

 

   

 

 

                                              

                                                           "VIVA OPERA"

 

1. P. I. Tchaikovsky – Polonez from  the opera “Evgeny Onegin”

2. P. I. Tchaikovsky  - Lensky ‘s aria («Kuda, kuda..») from “Evgeny Onegin” (soloist – Azer Rzazade)

3. N. Rimsky-Korsakov – Aria of Queen of Shemakha from  “Golden Cockerel” (soloist – Gulnaz Ismayilova)

4. G. Verdi – Fiesco’s aria from the opera “Simon Boccanegra” (“A te l’estremo addio”)

                   (soloist – Ali Asgerov)

5. A. Catalani – Wally’s romance ( “Ebben n'andro lontano”)  (soloist – Farida Mamedova)

6. J. Offenbach - «Barcarolle» from  the “Tales of Hoffman” (soloists – Sabina Asadova and Farida

                         Mamedova)

7. G. Rossini – Overture to the opera “Wilhelm Tell”

8. G. Rossini – Basilio’s Aria from the opera “Barbiere de Siviglia” (“La calunnia”)

9. G. Donizetti – Leonora’s aria from “La Favorite” (“O mio Ferrando”) (soloist – Sabina Asadova)

10. G. Puccini – Des Grieux’s aria (“Ah…Manon”)  from “Manon Lescaut” (soloist – Yusif Eyvazov)

11. C. Gounod – Julliet’s Valtz from “Romeo et Julliet” (soloist – Gulnaz Ismayilova)

12. R. Leoncavallo – Canio’s Aria  from " Pagliacci " (soloist – Yusif Eyvazov)

13. G. Verdi – Leonora’s aria from the opera “Il Trovatore” (“Tacea la notte”) (soloist – Farida Mamedova)

14. G. Puccini – Cavaradossi Aria («Recordita armonia»)  from “Tosca” (soloist – Azer Rzazade)

15. P. Mascagni – Duet of Santuzza and Turiddu from “Cavalleria Rusticana” (soloists – Yusif Eyvazov and

                          Sabina Asadova)

16. M. Magomayev – “Azerbaijan” (all the soloists)

 

                                                                                                                       Time:  21.00 h

© 2014 by GABALA FESTIVAL