July/August 2016

Open air

Chamber Hall

PROGRAM

30  JULY

 Time: 15:00 

Tofig Shihiev, Piano

Vurgun Vakilov, Piano

Nijad Mammadov, Flute

Gular Aghayeva, Piano

Aytaj Shikhalizadeh, mezzo

Taleh Yahyayev, vocal

Jeyhun Allahverdiyev, composer/piano

F. Chopin - Fantasie In F-Moll Op.49

A. Scriabin - Poeme Number 2 Op 32

S.Rachmaninov - Etude-Tableaux Number 9 In D-Dur Op 39

S.Rachmaninov - Prelude Number 5

F. Liszt - The transcendental etude in f-moll

C. Saent Saens - Introduction And Rondo Cappricioso 

A. Bazzini - La Ronde Des Lutins

D. Allahverdiev - 4 Romances 

Curtis - “Canta peme”

Almaran - “Historia de un amor”

Niyazi - “Homeland song”

Magomayev - “The land of fire”

30 JULY

 Time: 18:00 

Opening Concert of the VIII Gabala Festival

 

STATE SYMPHONIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 

NAMED AFTER ‘ U. GADJIBEYLI’

Rauf Abdullayev, Conductor

Samir Jaffarov, Voice

Aytaj Shikhalizadeh, Voice

Pilad and Murtuza Bulbul

U. Gadjibeyli - Overture “ Korogli”

K. Karaev - Symphonic Poem “Leili And Mejnun” 

G. Verdi - Area Eboli From ‘Don Carlos’

F. Amirov - Vast Spaces Of Azerbaijan 

F. Amirov - Balasha Song From “Sevil”

U. Gadjibeyli - “Without You”

G. Puccini - Cavaradossi From ’Tosca’

Niazi - Symphpnic Mugam  ‘Rast’

31  JULY

 Time: 18:00

ORCHESTER WIENER AKADEMIE (Austria)

Martin Haselböck, Conductor

Peter Matzka, Violin  

 

J. Haydn 

- Symphony I/6 "Le Matin"

W. A. Mozart 

- Violin concerto in G Major, KV 216

- Symphony N. 29 In A Major K.201

1  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Farhad Badalbeyli, Piano

Murad Adigezalzade, Piano

Janna Gandelman, Violin

Dmitry Yablonsky, Cello

R. Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op. 73

J. Brahms - Sonata In E Minor

R. Agababayev - ‘Yearning For Peace"

A. Rzaev - Sonata for Violin and Piano

31 JULY

 Time: 21:00 

FLAMENCO FROM SPAIN  

SUITE ESPAÑOLA “CASTRO ROMERO FLAMENCO”

JOSE MARIA URIARTE - Percussionist

JOSÉ MARÍA CASTRO ROMERO – Male dancer

RICARDO CASTRO ROMERO – Male dancer

ENRIQUE CABAÑAS RAMÍREZ

MANFRED DÍEZ GARCÍA

CARMEN MARÍA IGLESIAS SILES – Female dancer

DANIEL YAGÜE INGLADA - Guitarrista

ALBERTO FUNES ARJONA - Cantaor

ROSARIO CASTRO ROMERO – Female dancer

CRISTEL MUÑOZ JIMÉNEZ – Female dancer

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

 

 

MUGAM AND FOLKLORIC TRIO FROM GREECE ENSEMBLE

 

Zacharias Spyridakis / Cretan Lyra ( Kemancha)
Dimitris Sideris  Vocals / Cretan Lute
Yannis Paptzanis  Vocals / Percussions And Vocals

 

Shefa Kerimov, ud

Gulli Muradova, Hanende

Elchin Ahmedov, Hanende

Togrul Asadullayev, Kemancha
Emin Jabrailov, Nagara
Ali Alimammadov, Balaban
Chinara Geydarova, Kanon
Sahib Pashazadeh, Tar




 

 

2  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

IN MEMORY OF FUAD ISMAILOV

Mushvig Quliev, Piano

J.S. Bach - Cantata Bwv 208 N.9 Aria

"Schafe Können Sicher Weiden"

F. Chopin - Ballade  G Minor N. 1 Op 23

F. Chopin - Ballade F Major N. 2 Op.38

F. Chopin - Mazurka In A Minor N. 4 Op. 17

A. Scriabin - Etude In Dis Moll N. 12 Op.8

A. Scriabin - Etude In Cis Moll N. 1 Op.2

F. Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody In A Moll N. 11

F. Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody In Cis Moll N. 2

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

CUBAN ENSEMBLE JÓVENES CLÁSICOS DEL SON

José Manuel Rodríguez Arias

Reinier Andrés Verdecia.

Cesar Hechavarría Mustelier.

José Antonio Rodríguez González

Yunieski Agüero Tirse.

Edenys Sánchez Olivera

Ernesto Reyes Proenza.

Jorge Luis Pérez Rojas.

Arahí Martínez Carranza

Yanulka Ofarrill Hernández

3  AUGUST

 Time: 17:00 

Kiev Virtuosi

Dmitry Yablonsky, Conductor

Murad Adigezalzade, Piano

Oxana Yablonskaya, Piano

Sergei Cherevatenko, Trumpet

J.Haydn - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in D Major

J. Haydn - Symphony Number 49, La Passione

D. Shostakovich - Piano Concerto N 1

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

KIEV VIRTUOSI

Janna Gandelman, Violin

Dmitry Yablonsky, Cello

Emil Tabakov, Conductor

J. BRAHMS

 

- Double Concerto for Violin and Cello

- Symphony Number 2

4  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Saent Saens - The Witches Dance 

J. Williams - Schindler’s List

Niazi - Rast

F. Amirov - Dance Of Love

I. Frolov - Blues

F. Kreisler - Prelude And Allegro

A. Shilkloper-  ("Alpine Trail") Alphorn

F. P. Tosti - Ideale

E . De Curtis - Torna a Surriento

S. Gardillo - Core ’Ngrato

S. Taccani - Come Prima

F. P. Tosti - Non T’amo Piu

C. Biksio - Parlami D’amore

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

Kiev Virtuosi 

Gil Shohat, Conductor

Saida Tagizadeh, Piano

Yegana Akhundova, Piano

Nitai Zori, Violin

Alexey Miltykh, Cello

L.V. Beethoven

- Triple Concerto For Piano, Violin and Cello

- M. de Falla - “Nights in the Gardens of Spain”

- F. Mendelssohn  - Italian Symphony

5  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Evening of Piano Music

Narmin Najafli, Piano

Nurlan Bagirova, Piano

Chigdem Chilesiz, Piano

W.A. Mozart - Sonata N 8 A Moll K310

C.Debussy - Etude N 5

F. Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody N 2

F. Badalbeyli - The Sea

S. Rachmaninov - Fantasy Tableaux N 1, Op 5

S. Rachmaninov - Les Larmes 

S. Rachmaninov - Paquies

S. Rustamov - “Alagez” (Arranged by A. Bagirov)

T. Quliev - “Sene De Galmaz” (Arranged by A.Bagirov)

T. Quliev - “Sevgilim” (Arranged by A.Bagirov)

A. Piazzolla - “ The Seasons in Buenos Aires” The Fall (Arranged by J. Mutto)

A. Piazzolla - Libertango  (Arranged by P. Ziegler)

K. Gardel - Por una Cabeza  (Arranged by A.Bagirov

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

Closing Concert of the VIII Gabala Festival

 

“Kiev Virtuosi”

Dmitry Yablonsky, Conductor

Arkady Shilkloper, horn

Azer Rzazadeh, tenor

Javid Samadov, baritone

Federica Lombardi, soprano

 

G. Rossini - La Gazza Ladra Overture

P. Mascagni - Intermezzo From Cavalleria Rusticana 

G. Puccini - Intermezzo From Manon Lescaut  

A. Shilkloper - Tribute for Horn and Orchestra 

 

G. Puccini - “ E Lucevan Le Stelle”   

R. Leoncovallo - “ Vesti La Giubba”  From Opera Pagliacci

G. Verdi Duetto - “ Gia Nella Notte Densa” From Otello

G. Puccini -  “ Si Mi Chiamano Mimi”  From La Boheme

R. Leoncovallo - “Aria Nedda” From Pagliacci 

W. A .Mozart - Duetto “La Ci Darem La Mano” From Don Giovanni 

G. Bizet  - “Votre Toast” From Carmen 

G. Garayev - Mardan’s Aria From Vatan

P. Mascagni - Intermezzo From Cavalleria Rusticana 4

G. Puccini - Intermezzo From Manon Lescaut  

 

M. Magomaev   Azerbaijan

 

© 2014 by GABALA FESTIVAL