July/August 2019

Ismayilli
Shaki

Palace of culture

Chamber Hall

(Congress Hall)

31 JULY

 Time: 21:00 

STUDENT SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA OF BAKU MUSIC ACADEMY NAMED AFTER U. HAJIBEYLI

 

Program:

S.Prokofiev - Suite No.1 from the ballet “Romeo and Juliet”

G.Puccini - Lauretta's aria from the opera “Gianni Schicchi”

C.Saint-Saens - Rondo Capriccioso for flute and orchestra

M.Ponce – “Estrellita” for violin and orchestra

S.Rachmaninoff – Aleko’s cavatina from the opera “Aleko”

F.Badalbayli - “Our mother Azerbaijan”

W.A.Mozart – Papageno and Papagena duet from the opera “The Magic Flute”

F.Amirov – “Lands of Azerbaijani”

A.Lara – “Granada”

U.Hajibeyli - Hasan’s ariya from the opera “Khorogly”

A.Giampieri - Il carnevale di Venezia

PROGRAM

1 AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

STUDENT SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA OF BAKU MUSIC ACADEMY NAMED AFTER U. HAJIBEYLI

 

Program:

S.Prokofiev - Suite No.1 from the ballet “Romeo and Juliet”

G.Puccini - Lauretta's aria from the opera “Gianni Schicchi”

C.Saint-Saens - Rondo Capriccioso for flute and orchestra

M.Ponce – “Estrellita” for violin and orchestra

S.Rachmaninoff – Aleko’s cavatina from the opera “Aleko”

F.Badalbayli - “Our mother Azerbaijan”

W.A.Mozart – Papageno and Papagena duet from the opera “The Magic Flute”

F.Amirov – “Lands of Azerbaijani”

A.Lara – “Granada”

U.Hajibeyli - Hasan’s ariya from the opera “Khorogly”

A.Giampieri - Il carnevale di Venezia

1 AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT CELLO EXTRAVAGANZA

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

Boris Andrianov, cello

Anna Koshkina, cello

Janna Miniotas, cello

 

Program:

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE XI GABALA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL AZERBAIJAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA NAMED AFTER U. HAJIBEYLI

 

 

Fakhraddin Karimov, conductor

Ulviyya Hajibayli, piano

Yegana Akhundova, piano​

 

 

Program:

U.Hajibeyli – “Jangi”

S.Hajibeyov – A symphonic picture “Caravan”

F.Amirov – “The Legend of Nasimi”

A.Scriabin – “Prometheus” the Poem of Fire, op.60

2  AUGUST

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT DEDICATED TO OKSANA YABLONSKAYA 80TH ANNIVERSARY "OKSANA YABLONSKAYA AND HER FRIENDS"

 

 

Oxana Yablonskaya, piano

Ning-Wu Du, piano

Helen Sim, piano

Yuri Pogoretsky, cello

Irina Starodub, piano

 

 

 

Program:

 Time: 18:00 

oxana_yablonskaya-300x260.jpg

2 AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

"KYEV VIRTUOSI" SIMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello/conductor

Boris Andrianov, cello

Togrul Huseynli piano​

 

G.Bizet - “Carmen” Overture

A.Shor - Musical Pilgrimage for cello and orchestra

S.Rachmaninoff – Piano concerto no 2 in c minor op. 18

G.Rossini - “La Gazza Ladra” Overture

3 AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

"KYIEV VIRTUOSI" SIMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Program:

Program includes works by Azerbaijani, Russian and Western European composers

kyev virtuosi 6.jpg

3  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

AZERBAIJAN STATE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA NAMED AFTER G. GARAYEV

 

 

Fakhraddin Karimov, conductor

Nargiz Karimova, soprano

Rena Rahimova, viola

Jeyla Seidova, viola

 

 

 

Program:

Program includes works by Azerbaijani, Russian and Western European composers

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

MUGHAM MUSIC NIGHT "NAZ-NAZI" MUGHAM GROUP

Malik Mansurov – Tar

Parviz Gasimov - Singer (xanende)

Gulnar Gudratli - Singer (xanende)

Nurlan Jabizadeh - Tar

Behrad Bonyadi - Bam tar

Sevinj Mirzali - Kamancha

Bayram Uzeirov - Ud

Aynur Isgandarova - Ganun

Ramin Abdullayev - Nagara

Samaddin Zarbaliyev – Bam nagara

4  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Chamber Orchestra of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli

“Baku Chamber Orchestra ”

 

 

Nicat Salmanov, flute

Amina Zulfugarova, flute

Fagan Hasanli, piano

Adil Akhundov, tenor

Taleh Yahyayev, baritone

Natavan Hasanova, kanun

"Clarte" Clarinet Quartet

Svetlana Ahmadova, piano

Jeyhun Aliyev, piano

Ramiz Sevdimaliyev, percussion

Arzu Abbasova, composer

Ilaha Israfilova, composer​

 

 

 

Program:

 

A.Piazzolla - “Oblivion - Libertango” for Flute, Alto Flute and Piano

E.Grieg – “In the Hall of the Mountain King”

A.Schnittke – “Suite in the old style” – Minuet (arranj. F.Hasanli)

E.de Curtis – “Tu, ca nun chiagne!”

C.Bixio – “Parlami d’amore, Mariu”

E.di Capua – “Jo te vurria vasa”

R.Falvo – “Dicitencello vuje”

F.Poulenc - Sonata for Clarinet and Piano (Parts 2 and 3)

A.Abbasova – Piece for kanun and piano

İ.İsrafilova – “Chahargah” scherzo for kanun and piano

P.Tchaikovsky - Spanish dance from the ballet “Swan Lake”

E.de Curtis – “Torna a Surriento”

E.di Capua – “O sole mio”

U.Hajibeyli – “Sevgili janan”

F.Amirov – “Man sani araram”

İ.Volante – “American feeling”

M.Jachson – “Billie Jean”

V.Mustafazadə - “Yollar”

İ.Volante – “Kansas suite”

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

"KYEV VIRTUOSI" SIMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

 

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Eduard Wulfson, violin

Grace Sohn, cello

Narmin Najafli, piano

Program: 

W.A.Mozart - Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3

F.Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

E.Elgar - Concerto for cello and orchestra

P.Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso for cello and orchestra

 

5  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT

Trio Miraculum

Dogu Kaptaner, violin

Firat Semercioglu, cello

Aytaj Rzaguliyeva, piano

Janna Gandelman, violin

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

Murad Adygezal-zade, piano

Program:

D.Shostakovich – Five Pieces For 2 Violins and Piano

A.Piazzolla - Tango –Oblivion

A.Piazzolla - İnvierno en porteño

A.Piazzolla - Primavera en porteño

İ.Mirzayev – “Sari galin”

O.Balci – “Yine Bir Gülnihal”

O.Balci – “Giresun karshılamasi”

G.Garayev – Dance from ballet “The Path of Thunder”

F.Mendelssohn - Trio No.1 in D minor for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 49

 

5  AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

XI CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE GABALA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL "VIVA OPERA" 

"KYEV VIRTUOSI" SIMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Alvise Casellati, conductor

Maria Buinosova, soprano

Umid Israilov, tenor

Modestas Sedlevičius, baritone

Program:

 

G.Verdi - Ouverture from the opera “La forza del destino”

G.Rossini - Figaro's cavatina from the opera “The Barber of Siville”

E.Korngold – Pierot 's aria from the opera “Die tote Stadt”

G.Verdi - Gilda's aria from the opera “Rigoletto”

C.Gounod – Juliet's Walts from the opera “Romeo and Juliet”

G.Puccini – Duet Rudolfo and Mimi from the opera “La Bohème”

G.Puccini – Khalaf's aria from the opera “Turandot”

G.Puccini –Rudolfo's aria from the opera “La Bohème”

R.Leoncavallo –Nedda and Silvio duet from the opera “Pagliacci”

G.Verdi - Brindisi from the opera “La Traviata”

G.Puccini – İntermezzo from the opera “Manon Lescaut”

P.Mascagni – İntermezzo from the opera “Cavalleria rusticana”