July/August 2018

Open air

Chamber Hall

(Congress Hall)

30 JULY

 Time: 18:00 

CHAMBER CONCERT in the framework of the Project "Youth Support"

 

Program:

Z. Baghirov - “Rhapsody”

A. Salmanova - a duet for flute and piano “Prelude Expression”

F. Chopin - Ballade op.47 No. 3 As-dur

A. Abbasova - “Polar star” for two violins

N. Paganini - “Campanella”

R. Schumann - “Fairy-Tale Pictures” for viola and piano op. 113. (I; III)

J. Brahms – “Intermezzo”

S. Rachnaninoff - Prelude op.23 No.5

M. Ravel - “Alborada del gracioso” from “Miroirs”

PROGRAM

30 JULY

 Time: 21:00 

STUDENTS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 

OF THE MUSIC ACADEMY NAMED AFTER UZEYIR HAJIBAYLI

Program:

U.Hajibeyli - Overture from the opera “Khorogly”

U.Hajibeyli – Hasan’s ariya from the “Khorogly” opera

S.Hajibeyov – A symphonic picture “Caravan”

G.Garayev-J.Hajiyev - Mardan's aria from the “Homeland” opera

O.Gardeli – Consertino for flute and symphonic orchestra

A. Vivaldi – Concert for basson and chamber orchestra (e – moll)

F.Amirov - “Azerbaijan Capriccio”

G.Garayev – Symphonic poem “Leyli and Majnun”

J.Massenet – “Élégie” for violin and orchestra

K.Krautgartner – Concertino for clarinet and orchestra

M.Magomayev – “Azerbaijan”

Javad

31 JULY

 Time: 12:00 

CHAMBER CONCERT

Oleg Khudakov, piano

Andrey Varlamov, oboe

Afanasi Vladimirovich Stupakov-Konev, violin

Chinara Azimova, soprano

Rafiga Guluzadeh, piano

Alexander Doronin, piano

 

Program:

F. Liszt - Mephisto Waltz

V. Monti - Csárdás

F. Poulenc - Elegy and Scherzo from Sonata for Oboe

G. Bizet - F.Waxman - “Carmen Fantasy”

C. Gluck - Aria of Euridice from opera “Orpheus and Euridice”

N. Rimsky - Korsakov – “Enslaved by The Rose”

F. Chopin - “Polonaise” As dur

31 JULY

 Time: 18:00 

CHAMBER CONCERT

Farhad Badalbayli, piano

Olga Ermakova, piano

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

Janna Gandelman, violin

Shukur Samadov, clarinet

Annelle Gregory, violin

Program:

A.Rubinstein - Sonata No. 3, op.98 For violin and piano (h moll)

R.Gliere - 8 Pieces for violin and violoncello

J.Brahms - Trio for clarinet, violoncello and piano

31  JULY

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE X GABALA

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

Fuad Ibrahimov, conductor

Murad Adygezal-zade, piano

Yegana Akhundova, piano

Program:

G.Garayev - “Albanian rhapsody”

G.Garayev - Symphonic poem “Leyli and Majnun”

A.Malikov - Concert for piano and orchestra

A.Gambarli - Concert for piano and orchestra

 Time: 21:00 

1  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Chamber Music Night

 

Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg, viola

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

Farhad Badalbayli, piano

Murad Adygezal-zade, piano

Eduard Wulfson, violin

 

E. Granados – Intermezzo from Opera “Goyescas”

R. Schumann - Adajio and Allegro

J. Brahms - Sonata for piano and viola

E. Chausson - Poeme for violin and piano

E. Izai - "Ballade" from Sonata No. 3

Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg

1 AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

JÓVENES CLÁSICOS DEL SON

José Manuel Rodríguez Arias

Reinier Andrés Verdecia

Yuandri Hechevarría Casanova

Arturo Suárez Marín

Yunieski Agüero Tirse

Edenys Sánchez Olivera

Ernesto Reyes Proenza

2  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Multipiano Music Night

 

Tomer Lev, piano

Berenika Glixman, piano

Nimrod Natanel Meiry-Haftel, piano

Almog Segal, piano

Ayal Peleg Pelc, piano

 

 

Program:

Bach-Vivaldi - Concerto in A minor for 4 Keyboards, BWV 1065

I.Allegro - II. Largo - III. Allegro

(Version for 2 pianos in 8 hands by Tomer Lev)

W.A.Mozart - "Larghetto & Allegro" for Two Pianos

(For 2 pianos in 4 hands, 1781)

D.Shostakovich -Concertino in A minor op. 94

(For 2 pianos in 4 hands)

S.Rachmaninoff - “Romance” & “Waltz” (1895)

(For one piano in 6 hands)

B.Smetana - Sonata in E minor (in one movement)

(For 2 pianos in 8 hands)

M.Mussorgsky - "A Night on a Bare Mountain" –

1867 original version For 2 pianos in 4 hands

A.Levanon - "Land of Four Languages"

(Suite on 4 popular Israeli tunes)

For 2 pianos in 8 hands (commissioned 2012)

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

Mugham Music Night

Sahib Pashazade, tar

Togrul Asadullayev, kamancha

Emin Jabrayilov, nagara

Chinara Heydarova, kanun

Azad Alimammadov, balaban

Abgul Mirzaliyev, khanende

Kamila Nabiyeva, khanende

Sabina Arabli, khanende

Shafa Karimov, oud

3  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Chamber Orchestra of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli

“Baku Chamber Orchestra ”

 

 

Fuad Ibrahimov, conductor

Yegana Akhundova, piano

Farhad Badalbayli, piano

Murad Adygezal-zade, piano

Ziba Rajabli, viola

Nazrin Aslanli, violin

Program:

J. S. Bach - Concert for two pianos and chamber orchestra (C-dur, bwv 1061)

J. Benda - Grave

A. Piazzolla – “The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires” (“Summer”)

T. Guliyev – “Qaytaghi”

P. I. Tchaikovsky – “Serenade” for String Orchestra, Op.48

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

Budapest Gypsy Band

"Gaytaghi " ensemble

Karoly Vadász, cimbalom

Péter Berki, violin

Noel Budai, violin

László Ónodi, viola

Béla Bobán, double bass

Csaba Lukács, clarinet

Emil Afrasiyab, piano

Anvar Sadigov, accordion

4  AUGUST

 Time: 12:00 

Chamber music concert

Zuleykha Usubova, piano

Eyyub Aliyev, cello

Anar Seyidov, violin

Mahir Taghizada, baritone

Farida Rustamova, violin

Fagan Hasanli, piano

Ulviyya Kazimova, piano

Gulnara Karimova, piano

Vugar Mammadzadeh, composer

Program:

P.Tchaikovsky - Trio for violin, cello and piano

G.Rossini - Fijaro's aria from the “The Barber of Seville” opera (f-no G.Ginzburg)

F.Badalbayli - “The Sea”

V.Mammadzade – String quartet

P.Sarasate - “Gypsy Melodies”

S.Rachmaninoff - “Vocalis”

W.A.Mozart – Sonata D dur

L.Densa – “Funiculi Funicula”

E. de Curtis – “Non ti scordar di me”

C.A.Biksio – “Mamma”

 

4  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT

 

Aslan Aslanov, piano

"Clarte " clarinet quartet

 - Anar Mammadov

 - Mammad Rajabli

 - Sharif Baghirov

 - Emil Baghirov

 

Ramiz Sevdimaliyev, percussion

Jeyhun Aliyev, piano

Program:

A.Ponchielli - “İl Conveğno”

I.Kohan - “Konzertstück à la Feidman”

U.Hajibeyli - “Sensiz”

H.Stalpers - “Clownery for clarinets”

J.Strauss - “Perpetuum Mobile”

T.Guliyev - “Sen menimsen, men senin”

G.Feidman - “Klezmer Freilach”

T.Guliyev - “Zibeyde”

M.Jackson - “Billie Jean”

I.Volante - “American feeling”

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Eduard Wulfson, violin

Saida Tagizade, piano

Alexey Miltykh, cello

Program:

S.Rachmaninoff – Concert No 4 for piano and orchestra

C.Saint-Saens - Concert for Cello and Orchestra N1 a moll, op 33

W.A.Mozart – Concert for violin and orchestra N3 (G dur) kv216

AUGUST

Sheki city

Time: 21:00 

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Yuri Glukhovsky, violin

Vladimir Rivkin, contrabass

Yesha’ayahu Ginzburg, viola

Noam Buchman, flute

Marco Vogel, trombone

Talia Erdal, cello

5  AUGUST

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT

Concert dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev

 

Samira Ashumova, piano

Anar Seyidov, violin

"Furioso" Quartet

- Said Mammadov (violin)

- Suleyman Babakishizade (violin)

- Uzeyir Mahmudbeyli (viola)

- Asmar Kerimli (cello)

Adil Akhundov, tenor

Eldaniz Alakbarzade, piano

 Time: 18:00 

Program:

G.Garayev - Sonata for violin and piano

G.Garayev – “Quartettino” for the string quartet

Three parts :

1.Sonatina

2.Lay-lay

3.March.

G.Garayev - String Quartet (Part 3)

G.Garayev - Two romances

“Ya Vas lyubil”, “Na holmah Gruzii”

G.Garayev - “A Statue at Tsarskoye Selo”

G.Garayev – Prelude N10 (e moll)

AUGUST

Time: 21:00 

"TBILISI CITY HALL "BIG-BAND"​

6  AUGUST

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT

Farhad Badalbayli, piano

Murad Adygezal-zade, piano

Janna Gandelman, violin

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

Farhad Ashumov, violin

Narmin Rzayeva, piano

 Time: 18:00 

Program:

S.Rachmaninoff - Suite for two Pianos

F.Amirov - "Mugham-poema"

R.Glière - 8 Pieces for Violin and Cello

K.Shimanovsky – Sonata for violin and piano

AUGUST

Time: 21:00 

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Mikhail Khokhlov, conductor

Oxana Yablonskaya, piano

Togrul Huseynli, piano

Program:

W.A. Mozart - Symphony No. 41 in C major "Jupiter"

F.Chopin - Concert for piano and orchestra N2

S.Prokofiev - Concert N3 for piano and orchestra

7  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

CHAMBER MUSIC NIGHT

Vurgun Vakilov, piano

Ali Mammadov, piano

Narmin Najafli, piano

Program:

S.Prokofiev - Piano sonata No.4 c moll

M.Ravel - Toccata from “Le tombeau de Couperin”

S.Rachmaninoff – Preludes

N2 op. 23 B dur

N4 op. 23 D dur

N7 op. 23 c moll

N12 op. 32 gis moll

M.Ravel - “La Valse”

E.Granados - Goyescas

"Quejas, ó la Maja y el Ruiseñor—The Maiden and the Nightingale"

AUGUST

Time: 21:00 

X Closing ceremony of the Gabala International Music Festival "VIVA OPERA" 

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Salvador Brotons, conductor

Adil Akhundov, tenor

Samir Jafarov, tenor

Chiara Isotton, soprano

Maharram Huseynov, baritone

Giorgy Chelidze, bass

Mine Kurtoghly, soprano

Elnara Mammadova, soprano

Program:

G.Rossini - Overture from the opera "The Barber of Seville"

G.Verdi - Othello’s aria from the opera "Othello"

G.Puccini – Cavaradossi’s aria from the opera “Tosca”

U.Hajibeyli – “Khorogly’s aria from the opera “Khorogly”

J.Massenet - Werther's aria from the opera “Werther”

G.Puccini – Intermezzo from the opera “Manon Lescaut”

R.Leoncavallo – Intermezzo from the opera “Pagliacci”

G.Puccini – Tosca’s aria from the opera “Tosca”

G.Verdi – Leonora’s aria from the opera “La Forza del Destino”

W.A.Mozart - Don Giovanni and Zerlina duet from the opera “Don Giovanni”

W.A.Mozart - Leporello's aria from the opera “Don Giovanni”

S.Rachmaninoff – Aleko’s aria from the opera “Aleko”

G.Rossini - Don Basilio aria from the opera "The Barber of Siville"

G.Verdi - King Philip's aria from the opera "Don Carlo"

G.Verdi – Aida’s aria from the opera “Aida”

G.Puccini – Manon’s aria from the opera “Manon Lescaut”

G.Puccini - Musetta's aria from the opera “La Bohème”

G.Puccini - Lauretta's aria from the opera “Gianni Schicchi”