July/August 2017

Open air

Chamber Hall

(Congress Hall)

PROGRAM

29  JULY

 Time: 16:00 

Zuleykha Usubova-Hajisayidli (Azerbaijan), piano

Sheyda Alasgarova (Azerbaijan), flute

Jamila Askerzade (Azerbaijan), violin

Aytan Ibrahimova (Azerbaijan), violin

Narmin Rzayeva (Azerbaijan), piano

Saleh Nazarov (Azerbaijan), composer

Mahir Taghizada (Azerbaijan), baritone

Ilaha Sadykhzade (Azerbaijan), piano

"Clartet Clarinete Quartet"

 

Program:

A.Vieuxtemps - "Rondino" in E dur,op 3

F.Amirov - "Dance of love"

K.Saint-Saens - "Rondo capriccioso"

İ.Dobrinesku - "The Lark"

İ.Strauss - "Perpetuum Mobile"

C.Roben - "Klezmer Dance" (quartet)

A.Bazzini - "Round dance of the goblins"

F.Liszt - "Hungarian rhapsody" №12

S.Nazarov - 5 pieces

Q.Qarayev, J.Hajiev - Mardan’s aria from the opera "Vatan"

W.A.Mozart - Aria Figaro from the opera "Le nozze di Figaro"

30  JULY

SHAKI

STUDENT SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA 

OF BAKU MUSIC ACADEMY NAMED AFTER UZEYIR HAJIBAYLI

Javad Tagizade, conductor

29 JULY

 Time: 21:00 

STUDENT SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA 

OF BAKU MUSIC ACADEMY NAMED AFTER UZEYIR HAJIBAYLI

Javad Tagizade, conductor

Isfar Sarabski, piano

Program:

G.Gershwin - "Rhapsody in Blue"

S.Hajibayli - "Karvan"

K.Akbarov - "Legends of the Caucasus"

30 JULY

 Time: 18:00 

Atabala Manafzade (Azerbaijan), piano

"FURIOSO QUARTET" and Kamala Neymanova

     Suleyman Babakishizade – violin

     Zarifa Alkhasova – violin

     Uzeyir Mahmudbeyli – viola

     Murad İbrahimov – cello

     Kamala Neymanova – piano

Narmin Najafli (Azerbaijan), piano

Anvar Karimov (Azerbaijan), trumpet

 

A.Dvorak - Piano Quintet in A dur

G.Enescu - "Legend"

W.A.Mozart - Sonata K310 in a moll

F.Chopin - Scherzo op.31 in b moll

C.Debussy - Prelude N4 "Le sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir"

C.Debussy - Prelude N9 "La serenade interrompue"

30  JULY

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE IX GABALA

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

THE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF AZERBAIJAN

STATE ACADEMIC OPERA AND BALLET THEATER

Javanshir Jafarov, conductor

Hafiz Guliyev, director

Elnur Zeynalov, khanende

Arzu Aliyeva, khanende

Taleh Yahyayev, baritone

Afag Aghayeva, khanende

Mutallim Damirov, khanende

Tayyar Bayramov, khanende

Jahangir Gurbanov, baritone

Nazar Beylerov, khanende

Program:

U.Hajibayli - Opera "Leyli and Majnun"


 

 Time: 21:00 

31  JULY

 Time: 18:00 

Fagan Hasanli, piano

Mammad Rajabli, clarinet

Aydan Guliyeva, soprano

Taleh Yahyayev, baritone

Ilaha Sadykhzade, piano

S.Rachmaninoff - Etude tableaux, op.33 №6 in es moll

S.Rachmaninoff - Prelude №5 in g moll

M.Ravel - "Moths", "Sad Birds"

S.Prokofiev - "Delusion"

M.Arnold - Sonatina for clarinet and piano

A.Melikov - Nocturne from the ballet "Legend of love"

J.Offenbach - The Doll's Song from "Tales of Hoffmann"

S. Rachmaninoff - "Dream", "Do not sing to me, beautiful one!"

F.Amirov - "Vast spaces of Azerbaijan"

U.Hajıbeyli - Aria of Hasan Khan from the opera "Koroglu"

Azerbaijan folk song - "Evleri var xana-xana" (Arranged by F.Amirov)

A. Rubinstein - Epitalama of Vindex from "Neron"

E.Ibrahimova - "Ey Vatan"

A.Yusifova - "Dedication" (dedicated toJ.Hajiyev)

31 JULY

 Time: 21:00 

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF BAKU

MUSIC ACADEMIC NAMED AFTER UZEYIR HAJIBELY "BAKU

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA"

 

Fuad Ibrahimov, conductor

Nijat Masimov, balaban

Arzu Aliyeva, khanende

Orkhan Jalilov, tenor

Etibar Gasimbayli, accordion

P. Sarasate - "Navarra"

Azerbaijan folk song - "Gal biza" (arranged by M.Kuliev)

Azerbaijan folk song - "Sarı galin"

Azerbaijan folk song - "Karagile" (arranged by Niyazi)

A.Vivaldi - "Four seasons "Summer"

F.Badalbayli - "Sea"

Q.Qarayev - Two dances

Niyazi - "Qaytağı"

F.Amirov - "Nizami" Simphony (III part)

Azerbaijan folk dance - "Uzundara"

L.Anderson - "Plink Plank Plunk"

AUGUST

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF BAKU MUSIC ACADEMIC

NAMED AFTER UZEYIR HAJIBELY "BAKU CHAMBER ORCHESTRA"

Fuad Ibrahimov, conductor

Orkhan Jalilov, tenor

Nijat Masimov, balaban

Arzu Aliyeva, khanende

Etibar Gasimbayli, accordion

ISMAYILLI

1  AUGUST

 Time: 12:00 

Saida Tagizade, piano

Rena Rahimova, viola

Elkhan Niftiyev, piano

 

 

F.Chopin - Etude op25 №11

A.Scriabine - Etude op8 №12

S.Rachmaninoff - Prelude op23 №7

F.Schubert – Sonata arpeggione a-moll D 821

1  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Murad Adygezalzade, piano

Janna Gandelman, violin

Michael Slatkin, horn

Dmitry Yablonsky, cello

Farhad Badalbeyli, piano

 

 

I. Brahms – Trio for piano, horn and violin

M. Mİrzoev - "Adajio and valse-scherzo"

F. Amirov - "Mugam-poema"

D. Shostakovich - Sonata for cello and piano

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

FEMUSA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

A. Vivaldi – Sinfonia from "La Verità in Cimento" RV 739

A. Vivaldi – Violin Concerto №2 in e moll, op.4, RV 279

E. Elgar – Serenada for Strings, op.20

P. Warlock – Capriol Suite

P. Lewis – Rosa Mundi

E. Bloch – Concerto Grosso №1 (1.Prelude; 2. Dirge)

K. Jenkins – Palladio

F. Amirov – Elegiya

Q. Qarayev – ‘Aisha’s Dance’ from the Seven Beauties Ballet

P. Lewis – Three Valentines (1.A Rapture of Roses; 2. A Shimmer of Champagne; 3. Rhapsody in Chocolate)

2  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

Maharram Huseynov, baritone

Azer Rzazade, tenor

Mushfig Guliyev, piano

Gianluigi Sartori, tenor

Elnara Mammadova, soprano

 

 

 

G. Garaev - Three nocturnes

   1. "Po'Boy Blues"

   2. "Summer night"

   3. "Cross"

A. Zeynally – "Olkem"

O. Respighi – "Nebbie"

S. Rachmaninoff - ""Do not sing to me, beautiful one!"

F. Badalbeyli – "Ave Maria"

F. Lehar – "Dein ist mein ganzes Herz"

K. Saint-Saens - F.Liszt – "Dance macabre"

C. Puccini – aria of Lauretta from "Canni Skiki"

C. Puccini – aria of Musetta from "La Boheme"

A. Malikov - "İmpression"

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

THE UZEYIR HAJIBAYLI AZERBAIJAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Rauf Abdullayev, conductor

Mojca Zlobko Vajgl, harp

Massimo Mercelli, flute

Yegana Akhundova, piano

P. I. Tchaikovsky - "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

W. A. Mozart - Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C dur

S. Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No 2 in c moll, Op 18​

3  AUGUST

 Time: 18:00 

"EVENING IN 4 HANDS"

Murad Adygezalzade, piano

Oxana Yablonskaya, piano

Stephen Deitz, piano

Anna Serova, viola

 

R. Schubert - "Fantasy"

I. Brams - Sonata for viola and piano in f-moll

G. Faure - 6 pieces for piano 4 hands

G. Gershwin - 3 pieces for piano 4 hands

AUGUST

 Time: 21:00 

CLOSING OF THE IX GABALA INTERNATIONAL  MUSIC FESTIVAL "VIVA OPERA"

 

THE UZEYIR HAJIBAYLI AZERBAIJAN STATE SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA

Roberto Molinelli, conductor

Nomeda Kazlaus, soprano

Azer Rzazade, tenor

Maharram Huseynov, baritone

G. Rossini - "La Danza" Tarantella from his "Musical Soirees" (arranged by R.M olinelli)

R. Wagner – Volframın aria’s "Tannhäuser" (O du mein holder Abendstern)

P. Tchaikovsky - Ghermann's aria from "Pique Dame"

P. Mascagni - Santuzza’s aria from "Cavalleria rusticana" ("Voi lo sapete o mamma")

C. Verdi – duet of Don Alvaro and Don Carlos "La forza del destino" ("Solenne in quest’ora")

R. Molinelli - "Leonard Overture"

W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni"

I. Kalman – Silva’s song ("Heia in den Bergen") Die Cs.rd.sfürstin

P. Mascagni - Turiddu aria from " Cavalleria

© 2014 by GABALA FESTIVAL